Tag: south africa


South Africa Visitor Visa Requirements

13/08/2017

South Africa Visitor Visa Requirements

Comments Off on South Africa Visitor Visa Requirements


south Africa visitor visa

 

This page shows you all the requirement to get South Africa visitor visa. If you are planning a visit to one of your family members or a friend living in South Africa, all documentation you need to put down and all other things that will aid your chance of been granted South Africa visitor visa are here.

  1. Application Form (BI84) fully completed in black ink only
  2. Two identical passport size (45mmx45mm) photographs on white background showing the complete face.
  3. A valid passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay)
  4. Copy of passport data page as well as copies of existing visa and previously issued visas.
  5. Self-introduction letter with physical address and phone number.
  6. Introduction/Recommendation letter from an Employer, where applicable, signed with contact details, (full names of the Employer’s, approved signatories, physical address and phone numbers).
  7. Verifiable hotel reservation/bookings which must be done directly with the hotels and not through third parties.
  8. Copy of international vaccination card (yellow fever card) duly and fully completed by a health practitioner. A) fully completed card should bear the following information; a. full names of you the applicant; b) your passport number c) your date of birth; d. gender/sex; e) your signature  f) date on which your vaccination was done g) health practitioner’s signature and the name of the centre where the vaccine was taken/administered  h) manufacturer and batch number of the vaccine  i) official stamp of the vaccinating centre Children who are 10 years and below should submit their Clinic/Health Immunisation Cards. Any new Yellow Fever Card issued, should be in line with the International Heath Regulations of 2005
  9. Proof of financial status (six months recent bank statement) or financial support letter from employer with six months bank statement) in a case where the Employer is sponsoring the trip. In the event the applicant is travelling on a private capacity, the bank statement submitted should reflect the salary deposited into the applicant’s bank statement. Sponsored trips should always have a letter with full details of the sponsor and contact details; as well as a copy of identity card/passport data page. Certain Corporate Entities are exempted from this requirement.(Original, Stamped & Signed by the bank authority)
  10. Applicant travelling on an official business should, in addition to the above requirements, attach a letter of invitation/confirmation of training/conference, etc. from a South African Company with full details of the Company’s Authorised representative; physical address and phone numbers (landline number compulsory). All verifiable bookings (accommodation as well as flight) are required and should be submitted together with the application.
  11. Birth Certificate for Minors/Children travelling with parents. Where applicable, a consent letter/s with copy/ies of parent/s identification card/passport data page should be attached to the application.
  12. Marriage Certificate where applicable and if the intended stay will be for more than 90 days..
  13. Non Refundable Visa Fee of N8,600.00 excluding service fee
  14. Booking Verifiable Flight

read more